×

Local wrestlers excel at Ultimate Warrior

Nine local grapplers alive for Day 2

Sentinel photo by JEFF FISHBEIN
Juniata’s Josh Bomberger gets the reversal with a Peterson on his way to a fall over Dom Maloney of Tyrone on Friday at the Ultimate Warrior Tournament in Allport.

ALLPORT — Nine area grapplers advanced to the semifinals during Day 1 of the Ultimate Warrior Tournament at West Branch High School on Friday.

Mifflin County put six in the semifinals and Mount Union had three move through into the championship bracket. Juniata did not have a semifinalist.

Advancing for the Huskies were Nic Allison (106), Derek Burk (120), Ethan Kauffman (138), Trey Kibe (170), Brycen Hassinger (182), and Blaine Davis (285). The Trojans had Bryce Beatty (113), Kevin Morehouse (126) and Jake Ryan (220) make the semis.

A more physical and aggressive Allison moved a step closer to repeating as Ultimate Warrior champion with a fall in 2:30 over Toren Cooper of Southern Columbia and a pin in 3:09 over Tristyn Keefer of Shippensburg in the quarters. Allison faces Korry Wells of Tyrone this morning at 9 a.m.

“I was pretty successful today. I went into these matches wanting takedowns and had some decent throws as well. I had a few different moves today. You have to be good in every position if you want to be a successful wrestler here,” Allison said. “The kids that I wrestled as a freshman who were familiar with me knew what was coming, so it made it harder. This year, I’ve been working on new stuff, I’m stronger and quicker and I’m more comfortable this year.”

Burk advanced with a 12-1 major decision over Jake Barr (Moshannon Valley) and a tough 3-2 decision over Shippensburg’s Jeff Russell. The Husky senior meets top seed Kole Biscoe of Southern Columbia in the semifinals.

Kauffman scored a takedown with two seconds left in regulation to defeat Richland’s Allen Mangus in the quarterfinals. The Husky senior stopped Gary Emerick of Ridgway 7-2 in the round of 16. He gets top seed Zack Witmer (St. Joseph’s Catholic) in the semifinals.

Kibe, returning Warrior champion from a year ago, was his dominant self – cruising to the semis with a pin in 45 seconds over Diesel Koser (Shippensburg) and a 1:43 clamping of Isaac Zimmerman of Johnsonburg. Kibe meets third seed Cade Linn of Southern Columbia.

“When I went out there (quarterfinals) he (Zimmerman) was being a little passive…kind of stalling a little bit. I had to create ways to score and I got him with a snap down I’ve been working on,” Kibe said. “It was a pretty good day. Tomorrow will be a bigger day and that’s what I’m looking forward to.”

Hassinger reached the semis with a pin in 22 seconds over Wyalusing’s Alex Hunsinger and a 7-3 decision against Corey Boerio of Greater Latrobe. Next up is top seed Alec Snyder of Wilson Area.

Davis disposed of Parker Allen (Tyrone) in 35 seconds and Seth Hess (Shippensburg) in 1:17. The Husky senior tangles with second seed Marvin Beatty of Marion Center in the semifinals.

Alive in the consolations for Mifflin County are Lucas Sheetz (126), Kyler Everly (132), Anson Wagner (152), Trey Shoemaker (160), Teeg Tate (195), and Haydn Crum (220). Tate, making his varsity debut in place of Jacob Krepps, looks like he’s been a starter all season, going 3-1 on the day with three falls.

Mount Union’s Beatty opened with a fall in 1:29 over Jordan Carlucci of Altoona before gaining a 5-1 win over Marion Center’s Liam Cornetto. Beatty, the second seed, faces third seed Mark Palmer of Brockway.

Morehouse reached the semifinals with a 6-1 victory over Lucas Sheetz of Mifflin County and a fall in 1:12 over Lucas Laktash of Bradford in the quarters.

Ryan looked smooth and comfortable at 220 with quick falls in 21 seconds over Ryan Boose of Altoona and a 1:03 over Blairsville’s Gabriel Kennedy-Citeroni. Ryan, the top seed and returning champion, takes on David Close of Bald Eagle Area in the semifinals.

“I feel faster. I feel healthier. I think I look good and when you look good, you feel good and you wrestle good,” Ryan said. “I feel good. After my first match, I took a quick nap, woke up, got some food and was ready to go.”

Clayton Arnold (195) made it through the first day for the Trojans and is still alive in the wrestlebacks.

Still alive for the Indians in the consolations are Cameron Sweigart (120), Daniel Painter (126) and Chase Willis (182). They all lost their round of 16 match but survived through the first day of competition.

“We’re young and this is a learning experience for us. We had some matches we should have won but our inexperience hurt us in places,” Juniata co-coach Adam Barrick said. “We have a lot of freshman and sophomores and this is a good tournament that will help these guys down the road.”

Mifflin County leads the pack after day one with 108.5 points, a half a point ahead of Southern Columbia.

“We’re doing well. Almost every guy is still going. We have to pick it up a notch tomorrow and keep going,” Kibe said.

Ultimate Warrior Results

Round 32

132: Ian Yoder, Southern Columbia pinned Jacob Gilson, JHS, 1:30.

132: Kyler Everly, MC pinned Justin Hand, Clearfield, 1:32.

138: Skyler Allen, Towanda pinned Deegan Rittenhouse, MU, 2:45.

138: Kasir Malcolm, Johnstown technical fall Tyson Aurand, JHS, 19-4 (4:13).

145: Kohl Holderbaum, Shippensburg dec. Jacob Cunningham, MC, 7-1.

145: Josh Bomberger, JHS pinned Dom Maloney, Tyrone, 2:58.

152: Anson Wagner, MC dec. Adam Zerbee, Altoona, 10-3.

160: Wesley Woodward, JHS dec. Connor Dugan, Ambridge, 7-0.

160: Trey Shoemaker, MC pinned Michael Hewitt, Quaker Valley, :48.

160: Jayce Reck, MU dec. Jason Cutuli, Richland, 10-7.

170: Joe Miller, Ridgway pinned. Phaustyn Houtz, JHS, :56.

170: Alex Weaver, Tyrone pinned Connor Seiber, MU, 1:08.

195: Teeg Tate, MC pinned Dawson Smith, :40.

285: Parker Allen, Tyrone pinned Hunter Lucas, 1:50.

Round of 16

106: Nic Allison, MC pinned Toren Cooper, Southern Columbia, 2:30.

106: Casey Smith, JHS technical fall Caden Milne, Richland, 17-1 (3:35).

113: Liam Cornetto, Marion Center technical fall Taylor Smith, JHS, 16-1 (5:56).

113: Bryce Beatty, MU pinned Jordan Carlucci, Altoona, 1:29.

120: Nolan Barr, Clearfield dec. Cameron Sweigart, JHS, 5-4.

120: Derek Burk, MC major dec. Jake Ball, Moshannon Valley, 12-1.

126: Kevin Morehouse, MU dec. Lucas Sheetz, MC, 6-1.

126: Enzo Angelicchio, Greater Latrobe pinned Daniel Painter, JHS, 1:19.

132: Carter Gill, Hickory dec. Kyler Everly, 8-3.

132: Garidan Bridenbaugh, Hollidaysburg dec. Caden Chilcote, MU, 4-1.

138: Ethan Kauffman, MC dec. Gary Emerick, Ridgway, 7-2.

145: Cooper Warshel, Richland technical fall Josh Bomberger, JHS, 16-1 (3:10).

152: Wesley Barnes, Southern Columbia dec. Anson Wagner, MC, 6-2.

160: Keegan Rothrock, SJCA pinned Wesley Woodward, JHS, 1:12.

160: Alex Taylor, Bellwood-Antis dec. Trey Shoemaker, MC, 7-4.

160: Mark McGonigal, Clearfield technical fall Jayce Reck, MU, 16-1 (2:46).

170: Trey Kibe, MC pinned Diesel Koser, Shippensburg, :45.

182: Brycen Hassinger, MC pinned Alex Hunsinger, Wyalusing, :22.

182: Kole Lichtenfels, Bishop McCort pinned Will Harkleroad, MU, :40.

182: Zack Lash, Tyrone dec. Chase Willis, JHS, 22-11.

195: Dominic Caracciolo, Bellwood-Antis pinned Clayton Arnold, MU, 3:09.

195: Eric Johnson, Brockway pinned Teeg Tate, MC, 1:18.

220: Jake Ryan, MU pinned Ray Boose, Altoona, :21.

220: Max Tillet, Southern Columbia pinned Dominik Rowles, JHS, :12.

220: Tyler Ross, Greater Latrobe dec. Haydn Crum, MC, 2-1.

285: Blaine Davis, MC pinned Parker Allen, Tyrone, :35.

Quarterfinals

106: Nic Allison, MC pinned Trystn Keefer, Shippensburg, 3:09.

106: Korry Walls, Tyrone dec. Casey Smith, JHS, 7-5.

113: Bryce Beatty, MU dec. Liam Cornetto, Marion Center, 5-1.

120: Derek Burk, MC dec. Jeff Russell, Shippensburg, 3-2.

126: Kevin Morehouse, MU pinned Lucas Laktash, Bradford, 1:12.

138: Ethan Kauffman, MC dec. Allen Mangus, Richland, 3-1.

170: Trey Kibe, MC pinned Isaac Zimmerman, Johnsonburg, 1:43.

182: Brycen Hassinger, MC dec. Corey Boerio, Greater Latrobe, 7-3.

220: Jake Ryan, MU pinned Gabriel Kennedy-Citeroni, Blairsville, 1:03.

285: Blaine Davis, MC pinned Sean Hess, Shippensburg, 1:17.

Consolation Pigtails

132: Xander Shank, Bellwood-Antis pinned Jacob Gilson, JHS, 3:46.

138: Nicklas Eppihimer, Hollidaysburg dec. Tyson Aurand, JHS, 7-3.

Consolation Second Round

120: Cameron Sweigart, JHS pinned Ryan Malone, Bellwood-Antis, 2:15.

126: Lucas Sheetz, MC, bye.

126: Daniel Painter, JHS, bye.

132: Dustin Hunara, Wilson Area pinned Caden Chilcote, MU, :28.

132: Kyler Everly, MC pinned Xavier Shank, Bellwood-Antis, 1:10.

138: Kasir Malcolm, Johnstown dec. Deegan Rittenhouse, MU, 5-1.

145: Tanner Morelli, Brockway pinned Josh Bomberger, JHS, 2:13.

145: Ashtyn Berberina, Wilson Area pinned Jacob Cunningham, MC, 1:42.

152: Anson Wagner, MC dec. Aiden Cattau, Marion Center, 10-0.

160: Brian Arnold, Wyalusing dec. Jayce Reck, MU, 10-6.

160: Trey Shoemaker, MC pinned Andrew Beach, Altoona,

160: Wesley Woodward, JHS dec. Niko Smeal, Moshannon Valley, 8-1.

170: Diesel Koser, Shippensburg pinned Phaustyn Houtz, JHS, :46.

170: Seth Stewart, Brockway pinned Connor Seiber, MU, 4:19.

182: Will Harkleroad, MU, bye.

182: Chase Willis, JHS, bye.

195: Teeg Tate, MC pinned Kaileb Ghezzi, Richland, 1:29.

195: Clayton Arnold, MU, bye.

220: Haydn Crum, MC, bye.

220: Dominik Rowles, JHS, bye.

285: Jacob Traupman, Ambridge pinned Hunter Lucas, JHS, :49.

Consolation Third Round

120: Cameron Sweigart, JHS dec. Nick Bryan, P-O, 6-0.

126: Lucas Sheetz, MC technical fall Jake Gizenski, Lake Lehman, 15-0 (4:32).

126: Daniel Painter, JHS pinned Dawson Keeney, Wyalusing, 2:23.

132: Kyler Everly, MC pinned Garidan Bridenbaugh, Hollidaysburg, 4:01.

152: Anson Wagner, MC dec. Josh Bonomo, Lake Lehman, 3-0.

160: Trey Shoemaker, MC pinned Wesley Woodward, JHS, 1:55.

182: Chase Willis, JHS pinned Brady Proctor, BEA, 2:23.

182: Zach Cunningham, Bellwood-Antis pinned Will Harkleroad, MU, :39.

195: Teeg Tate, MC pinned Cody Mocek, Blairsville, 4:00.

195: Clayton Arnold, MU pinned Valdemar Kranz, Ridgway, :43.

220: Haydn Crum, MC pinned Dan Smith, Marion Center, 1:00.

220: Jason Barr, Tyrone pinned Dominik Rowles, JHS, :21.

Team Standings

1. Mifflin County 108.5

2. Southern Columbia 108

3. Wilson Area 74.5

4. BEA 72.5

5. Johnsonburg 71

19. Mount Union 39

26. Juniata 21.5

COMMENTS