×

Mifflin County Election Results

(For write-in votes listed as “scattered,” the voter darkened the write-in bubble but either did not include a name or included an incomplete or illegible name.)

Straight party results

¯Republican received 1,732 total votes

¯Democratic received 400 total votes

¯Independent received 45 total votes

Judge Superior Court

¯Republican Megan McCarthy King received 5,135 total votes

¯Republican Christylee Peck received 5,079 total votes

¯Democrat Amanda Green Hawkins received 1,320 total votes

¯Democrat Daniel D. McCaffery received 1,475 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 6 total votes

County Auditor

¯Republican Helen E. Kirk received 4,816 total votes

¯Republican Barbara Clemmons received 4,245 total votes

¯Democrat Nancy K. Laub received 2,456 total votes

¯Democrat David Dedmon received 1,160 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 8 votes

County Commissioner

¯Republican Mark A. Sunderland received 5,059 total votes

¯Republican Robert P. Postal Jr. received 4,478 total votes

¯Democrat Kevin P. Kodish received 2,968 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 37 total votes

Coroner

¯Republican Alan R. Sunderland received 3,653 total votes

¯Independent Daniel P. Lynch received 3,497 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 10 total votes

¯Write in: Jacob Vallimont received 32 total votes

¯Write in: David Vallimont received 5 total votes

¯Write in: Vallimont received 3 total votes

¯Write in: Jacob Vallamont received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Jacob Vallemont received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Jacob Valimont received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Josh Vallimont received 1 total vote

District Attorney

¯Republican Christopher R. Torquato received 6,655 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 67 votes

Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts

¯Democrat/Republican Tammy Stuck received 6,711 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 29 total votes

Mifflin County School District

¯D/R E. Terry Styers received 4,712 total votes

¯Republican Fredrick Nickel received 4,642 total votes

¯D/R Noah Wise received 4,306 total votes

¯D/R Mary Lou M. Sigler received 4,214 total votes

¯D/R Beth Laughlin received 4,079 total votes

¯Independent Rose Schulz received 2,855 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 59 total votes

Mount Union Area School District

¯D/R Dolly Ranck received 234 total votes

¯D/R Brandee Dodo received 217 total votes

¯Write in: Kristy Auman received 121 total votes

¯Write in: Patti Veitch received 113 total votes

¯Write in: Patti Barben Veitch received 5 total votes

¯Write in: Patty Veitch received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Kristi Auman received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Kristy Aumen received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Patti Vietch received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Veitch Patty Barben received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Auman received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Kristi Veitch received 1 total vote

Armagh Township

Supervisor

¯Republican Michael Reed received 382 total votes

¯Democrat Leroy Gross received 318 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

Armagh Township

Auditor

¯Write in: Scattered received 20 total votes

¯Write in: Frank Bonson received 8 total votes

¯Write in: Brandi McCurdy received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Amy Seachrist received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Amy Seahrest received 1 vote

¯Write in: Danielle A. Sheetz received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Michele Fisher received 1 total vote

Bratton Township

Supervisor

¯Republican Jeffrey A. Ranck received 200 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 3 total votes

Bratton Township Auditor

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Bonnie Harshbarger received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Anna May Sunderland received 1 total vote

Brown Township

Supervisor

¯Republican James K. Peachey received 476 total votes

¯Democrat Jamie D. Fultz received 422 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

Brown Township

Auditor (6 year)

¯Republican Deb Civitts received 755 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 4 total votes

Brown Township

Auditor (4 year)

¯Write in: Scattered received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Steve Schaaf received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Kay Hamilton received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Jason Retherford received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Patrica Forshey received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Kirk Rager received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Brandon Boyd received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Robert U. Nulton received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Mark Harper received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Joshua Looney received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Debra Civitts received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Carol Lockard received 1 total vote

Burnham Borough Council

¯Republican Rodney A. Barger received 228 total votes

¯Republican Steve Sheaffer received 200 total votes

¯ Write in: Scattered received 6 total votes

Decatur Township

Supervisor

¯D/R Mark Wolfgang received 391 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 19 total votes

Decatur Township

Auditor

¯Republican Barbara McKnight received 413 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 3 total votes

Derry Township

Supervisor

¯Republican John T. Sipe received 1,133 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 2 total votes

Township Auditor Derry

¯Republican Kevin L. Doebler received 1,121 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 2 total votes

Township Supervisor Granville

¯Republican Jim Smith received 694 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 14 total votes

Township Auditor Granville

¯Write in: Scattered received 12 total votes

¯Write in: Jim Smith received 3 total votes

¯Write in: Tyler Bonson received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Charles R. Phillips received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Jennifer L. Barker received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Kendra Dunmire received 1 total vote

Council Member

Juniata Terrace

Borough

¯Write in: Bill Miller received 26 total votes

¯Write in: Fred McMillin received 25 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 11 total votes

¯Write in: Fred McMillen received 3 total votes

¯Write in: Fred McMillan received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Fred McMullen received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Fred McMillian received 1 total vote

Council Member Kistler Borough

¯Write in: Dayton Shugarts received 11 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 6 total votes

¯Write in: Paula Brown received 5 total votes

¯Write in: Melissa Hobbs received 4 total votes

¯Write in: Martin Young received 3 total votes

¯Write in: Mark Hobbs received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Kristina Parsons received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Missy Hobbs received 1 total vote

Council Member (2 years) Lewistown

¯Republican Venus Shade received 595 total votes

¯Republican Marc Terry received 540 total votes

¯Democrat Mark Sievers received 387 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 6 total votes

Council Member

Lewistown

¯D/R Venus Shade received 659 total votes

¯Republican Aaron Z. Wilson received 583 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 16 total votes

Council Member McVeytown Borough

¯Republican Mark Zong received 79 total votes

¯Republican Rex Goss received 75 total votes

¯Republican Steven R. Feathers received 73 total votes

Township Supervisor (2 year) Menno

¯Republican Stephen T. Dunkle received 109 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 17 total votes

Township Supervisor (6 Yr) Menno

¯Republican Harry Clever received 124 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 4 total votes

Township Auditor Menno

¯Write in: Scattered received 8 total votes

¯Write in: Rosanna Yoder received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Bradley Yoder received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Brad Yoder received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Rose Yoder received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Bradly O. Yoder received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Sharon Fleming received 1 total vote.

Council Member Newton Hamilton Borough

¯ Write in: Justin Creitz received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Joe Book received 1 total vote

Township Supervisor Oliver

¯Republican Francis Goss received 322 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 5 total votes

Township Auditor Oliver

¯Republican Shirley M. Krug received 326 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

Township Supervisor Union

¯Republican Brian S. Glick received 437 total votes

¯Democrat Ann Metz Thompson received 134 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

Township Auditor Union

¯Write in: Scattered received 5 total votes

¯Write in: Larry Stroup received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Kelly Byler received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Marlene K. Tooley received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Todd Wyland received 2 total votes

¯Write in: Kenny Wyland received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Joslyn Metzler received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Nancy Yoder received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Donald Peachey received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Noah Harmon received 1 total vote

¯Write in: Joy Byler received 1 total vote

Township Supervisor Wayne

¯Republican Donald Gearhart received 280 total votes

¯Democrat John R. Rhone received 91 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 1 total vote

Township Auditor (6 year) Wayne

¯Democrat Lisa Rhone received 209 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 6 total votes

Township Auditor (2 year) Wayne

¯Democrat Patricia K. Fleck received 195 total votes

¯Write in: Scattered received 5 total votes

Proposed Constitutional Amendment

¯Yes received 4,735 votes

¯ No received 1,850 votes

Judge Supreme Court Ret. Lazarus

¯Yes received 3,121 votes

¯No received 2,300 votes

Judge Supreme Court Ret. Olson

¯Yes received 3,487 votes

¯No received 1,913 votes

Judge Com. Court Ret. Brobson

¯Yes received 3,340 votes

¯No received 1,994 votes

Judge Com. Court Ret. McCullough

¯Yes received 3,550 votes

¯No received 1,867 votes

COMMENTS