SCHOLASTIC SPORTS

Stroup has big game for ’Cats

MILLERSBURG — Kenedy Stroup paced Greenwood in its 51-22 win over Millersburg in Tri-Valley League girls basketball Tuesday night.

Stroup scored a game-high 20 points and she was one of two Wildcats — along with Alli Crockett — to drain seven free throws.

The Wildcats took 42 shots from the charity strip.

Greenwood hosts Suquenita Friday.

Greenwood 51, Millersburg 22

GREENWOOD

Kenedy Stroup 6 7-12 20, Mercedees McNaughton 0 0-2 0, Abby Taylor 0 4-8 4, Alli Crockett 1 7-10 9, Jenna Sherrick 1 0-2 2, Alli Walton 4 4-8 12, Sarah Pennay 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 22-42 51.

3-point goals: Stroup.

Did not score: Ella Brummer, Emillie Brinser.

MILLERSBURG

Taylor Bowman 2 0-0 4, Hannah Dyer 1 0-0 2, Jordan Mallow 0 2-2 2, Cora Forner 1 3-6 5, Morgan Long 0 2-2 2, Hannah Myers 3 0-0 7. Totals: 7 7-10 22.

3-point goals: Myers.

Did not score: Megan Paul, Marleigh Hoover, Bailey Strawser.

Score by quarters

Greenwood 14-15-14-8 — 51

Millersburg 7-3-4-8 — 22

Girls basketball

Central Dauphin 51,

Mifflin County 16

HARRISBURG — Mifflin County couldn’t sustain any success offensively in its 51-16 loss to Central Dauphin in Mid-Penn girls basketball Tuesday night.

The score may not resemble it much, but coach Roger Herto was pleased with the team’s defensive efforts.

“We knew that this was not a good matchup for us physically. Despite the final score, they actually played a solid defenisve game tonight. Unfortunately, they scored a lot points off our offense,” he said. “When we had opportunites, we missed layups. … Our defensive effort was solid. Offensively, with our shooting percentage, we’re not going to have a lot of good things happen. We had a tough time doing anything we wanted to do.

Despite the team’s struggles, Mya Aumiller and Kolbi Knode found success from beyond the arc.

The Huskies also fell in the JV game, 42-32. Halle Rittenhouse scored a team-high 11 points.

Mifflin County (4-8) hosts Central Dauphin East.

Central Dauphin 51, Mifflin County 16

MIFFLIN COUNTY

Mya Aumiller 2 0-0 6, Abbie Treaster 1 0-0 2, Kolbi Knode 1 0-0 3, Hanna Rittenhouse 0 0-1 0, Molly Wagoner 1 3-5 5. Totals: 5 3-6 16.

3-point goals: Aumiller 2, Knode.

Did not score: Lily Yoder, Elizabeth Daubert, Halle Rittenhouse, Fern Silfies, Sarh Shilling, Brianna Bodtorf, Morgan Weston.

CENTRAL DAUPHIN

Haleigh Lackner 3 0-0 7, Megan Cavoli 1 0-0 3, Caroline Shiery 3 0-0 6, Sam Gress 5 2-4 15, Marlie Dickerson 1 0-0 2, Maddie LaFrance 2 0-0 5, Audrey Weigl 1 0-0 2, Izzy Vogel 4 0-0 9, Amelia Green 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 2-4 51.

3-point goals: Lackner, Cavoli, Gress 3, LaFrance, Vogel.

Did not score: Jenna McKenzie, Delaney Lackner, Adrianna Stricek.

Score by quarters

Mifflin County 3-5-0-8 — 16

Central Dauphin 9-19-15-8 — 51

Belleville Mennonite 39, Grace Prep 13

STATE COLLEGE –Chloe Renno alone outscored Grace Prep in Belleville Mennonite’s 39-13 win in girls basketball Tuesday afternoon.

Renno scored 18 points for the Thunder.

Belleville Mennonite travels to Sunbury Christian Thursday.

Belleville Mennonite 39, Grace Prep 13

BELLEVILLE MENNONITE

Olivia Yoder 3 1-2 7, Sophia Yoder 1 0-0 2, Rachael Sunderland 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Beaston 2 0-0 4, Chloe Renno 9 0-0 18, Sydney Jerman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 3-4 39.

Did not score: Catherine Hertzog, Samantha Erherd.

GRACE PREP

Sarah Zubler 4 4-5 12, Abigael Fisher 0 1-4 1, Norah Fisher 0 0-2 0, Sarah Ashley 0 0-4 0, Zoee Gray 0 0-2 0. Totals 4 5-17 13.

Did not score: Grace Moyer, Cindy Huang, Nit Ngoyeng, Cazen Cowfer, Genny Sicree, Molly Kenny, Sierra Addleman, Maureen Zubler, Jolie Oakman.

Score by quarters

Belleville Mennonite 10-9-6-14 — 39

Grace Prep 5-0-7-1 — 13

East Juniata 45, Newport 5

NEWPORT — East Juniata didn’t have a single player finish with a double-digit scoring performance, but that was moot in a 45-5 win over Newport in Tri-Valley League girls basketball Tuesday night.

Alyssa Robinson finished with a team-high nine points for the Tigers while teammates Clarye Guyer and Alyssa Hibbs each finished with eight.

East Juniata travels to Millersburg Thursday.

East Juniata 45, Newport 5

EAST JUNIATA

Carly Beaver 2 0-0 4, Cypress Feltman 2 0-2 4, Clayre Guyer 3 0-0 8, Marissa Coudriet 2 0-0 4, Thea Neimond 1 0-2 2, Leah Sankey 3 0-0 6, Alyssa Hibbs 3 2-4 8, Alyssa Robinson 3 1-3 9. Totals: 19 3-11 45.

3-point goals: Guyer 2, Robinson 2.

Did not score: Isabel Naylor.

NEWPORT

Skelar Splain 0 0-2 0, Payton Splain 0 0-2 0, Emily Kline 0 1-2 1, Lillie Harris 1 0-0 2, Chloe Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: 2 1-6 5.

Did not score: Carter Buffington, Mikala Nicholson, Sam Schreiber, Sideny Daniels, Makayla Haines.

Score by quarters

East Juniata 9-16-6-14 — 45

Newport 0-3-2-0 — 5

Boys basketball

Grace Prep 50, Belleville Mennonite 41

STATE COLLEGE — Belleville Mennonite rallied, but it was too late as it fell to Grace Prep in boys basketball Tuesday.

Tristan Henderson finished with a game-high 27 points for the Thunder.

“We got down early by starting the game with too many turnovers. We got down by 15 in the second half and that was when we started playing well, but we couldn’t close the gap,” Belleville Mennonite coach John Pannizzo said. “Tristian played a tremendous game. Unfortunately, we couldn’t capitalize on that.”

The Thunder (2-6) travel to Sunbury Christian Thursday.

Grace Prep 50, Belleville Mennonite 41

BELLEVILLE MENNONITE

Ben Aungst 1 1-2 3, Frankie Pannizzo 2 0-0 4, David Yoder 3 0-0 7, Tristan Henderson 11 3-5 27. Totals: 17 4-7 41.

3-point goals: Yoder, Henderson 2.

Did not score: Zack Snook, Jared Flood, Ben Pierce, Steven Riffle, Scott Hertzog.

GRACE PREP

Carl Oelhaf 2 0-0 4, Nate Gray 1 2-2 4, Isaac Mass 7 1-1 17, Andrew Summers 8 0-0 16, Zac Sechler 3 3-3 9. Totals: 21 6-6 50.

3-point goals: Mass 2.

Did not score: Chad Weaver, Jesse Codner, John Sicree.

Score by quarter

Belleville Mennonite 7-6-13-15 — 41

Grace Prep 8-12-14-16 — 50

Montoursville 75, Midd-West 25

MIDDLEBURG — Midd-West’s offense was held at bay in a 75-25 loss to Montoursville in Heartland Conference boys basketball Tuesday night.

Marc Piccioni scored a team-high 7 points for the Mustangs.

Midd-West (2-6, 0-4) hosts Loyalsock Friday.

Mountoursville 75, Midd-West 25

MONTOURSVILLE

E. Rodriguez 1 0-1 2, J. Burger 1 0-0 2, P. Mussina 2 3-3 8, D. Bower 6 2-5 14, W. Nettling 2 0-1 4, Z. Mallery 1 1-2 3, B. Good 0 2-2 2, J. Simms 1 0-0 2, H. Shearer 4 1-2 13, A. Loe 8 2-2 18, I. Barrett 2 0-0 5, J. Verrico 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 11-18 75.

3-point goals: Mussina, Shearer 4, Barrett.

Did not score: D. Young.

MIDD-WEST

Keenan Dietz 1 0-0 2, Josue Rodriguez 1 2-2 5, Hunter Wolfley 3 0-4 6, Chase Mattern 1 0-0 2, Marc Piccioni 3 1-2 7, Canyon Ziegler 1 0-0 3, Derex Master 0 0-2 0. Totals: 10 3-10 25.

3-point goals: Rodriguez, Zeigler.

Did not score: Dominick Abate, Carter Knepp, Christaan Levan, Andrew Oldt.

Score by quarters

Montoursville 13-20-30-12 — 75

Midd-West 8-4-11-7 — 25

Wrestling

Glendale 46, Mount Union 33

MOUNT UNION — Mount Union twice won consecutive bouts, but it wasn’t enough as it fell, 46-33, in Inter-County Conference wrestling Tuesday.

Jake Ryan (285 pounds) and Bryce Beatty (106) were the first pair to do so for the Trojans, each recording a pin. The Trojans then finished the match with a pair of wins with Caleb Morgan (160) and William Harkleroad (170) also recording pins.

Mount Union hosts Juniata Valley Thursday.

Glendale 46, Mount Union 33

182: Ben Kasaback (GLHS) over (MUAH) (For.) 195: Seth Dudurich (GLHS) over (MUAH) (For.) 220: Cory Johnston (GLHS) over Clayton Arnold (MUAH) (Fall 0:31) 285: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over Kyle Jasper (GLHS) (Fall 2:59) 106: Bryce Beatty (MUAH) over Dustin Hockenberry (GLHS) (Fall 0:54) 113: Suds Dubler (GLHS) over Caden Chilcote (MUAH) (Fall 0:35) 120: Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) over Evan Duclo (GLHS) (MD 15-2) 126: Garret Misiura (GLHS) over Zayden Clark (MUAH) (Fall 1:11) 132: Brock McMillen (GLHS) over (MUAH) (For.) 138: Robert Brantner (MUAH) over Baine Seilhamer (GLHS) (TF 16-0 5:23) 145: Tristan Rutter (GLHS) over Trevor Skopic (MUAH) (MD 14-0) 152: Brent Kuhn (GLHS) over Jayce Reck (MUAH) (Fall 0:40) 160: Caleb Morgan (MUAH) over Cameron Fyock (GLHS) (Fall 2:44) 170: William Harkleroad (MUAH) over Boston Bloom (GLHS) (Fall 1:58)

COMMENTS