SCHOLASTIC SPORTS
Greenwood dominant in invitational
SHIPPENSBURG — Greenwood girls had 13 top-10 finishes with three of them being winners, while the boys had nine top-10 placers at the Jack Roddick track and field Invitational at Shippenburg University Saturday afternoon.
Juniata also participated in the invitational, having a top-10 finish in both the boys and girls meets.
Mallory Kauffman accounted for two of the Wildcats’ three wins, taking first in the discus (132 feet, 6 inches) and shot put (42-1) events.
Greenwood also won the 4×400 meter relay.
The Wildcats had top-five finishes in the other relays, taking third in the 4×800 (10:05.8) and fourth in the 4×100 (53.06).
Keira Wittle had a pair of top-five finishes, placing third in the 100-meter dash (13.4) and fourth in the 200 (27.6).
Brieanna Hess finished fourth in the 400 (1:02.55).
Amiyah Priebe had a pair of top-10 finishes, edging out teammate Kiersten Burch in the 800-meter by less than a second. Priebe finished in 2:29.87 while Burch had a time of 2:30.21.
Priebe also took sixth in the 3,200 (11:50.74).
Kinsey Flickenger and Hayley Engle round out the Wildcats’ success with a pair of sixth place finishes.
Flickenger ran the 100-meter dash in 18.09 seconds while Engle had a high jump of 4-10.
Juniata’s Megan Brubaker had the team’s lone top-10 place, finishing sixth in the triple jump (33-8.5).
On the boys side, Indians’ Garrett Baublitz finished first in the 1,600-meter run in a time of 4:23.41.
As for the Wildcats, Tyus Yeingst and Damian Fisher had a pair of to-10 finishes, with each having a second place finish.
Yeingst was runner-up in the 400-meter (52.44) while Fisher played that same role with the javelin (156-6).
Fisher finished fifth in the shot put (45-4) while Yeingst took eighth in the 200-meter (24.05).
Beyond that, the Wildcats had a quad of 8th place finishes — Andrew Loy (4:44 in 1,600-meter), Daniel Campbell (39-1.5 in triple jump), Isaiah Tharp (120-0 in the discus) and Nathan Barnhart (144-9 in javelin).
Austin Bower placed 10th in the discus (116-6).
The two teams will see each other on Wednesday when the Wildcats play host to the Indians.
Softball
Greenwood 5, Line Mountain 0
HERNDON — Courtney Fleisher did it all for Greenwood in its 5-0 win over Line Mountain in non-league softball Saturday afternoon.
Fleisher threw a complete game shut out and got on the base three times. She went 2-for-3 with a walk and a stolen base.
Greenwood travels to Susquenita on Tuesday.
Greenwood 5, Line Mountain 0
Greenwood 300 002 0 — 5 5-2
Line Mountain 000 000 0 — 0-5-2
WP: Courney Fleisher. LP: Matter. 2B: Alli Walton (G). MH: Fleisher 2-for-3 (G); Matter 3-for-4 (LM). RBI: Hannah Lesher, Walton (G).
Junior High
Girls soccer
¯ A-Game: Mifflin County 10, Shippensburg 0. Aubrey Strohecker had four goals.
¯ B-Game: Mifflin County 0, Shippensburg 0. Huskies had three shots on goal.
GEFA football
HALIFAX — Lashawn Brown did everything he could to help Mifflin County defeat Upper Dauphin County, 22-20, in GEFA football Saturday afternoon.
Brown rushed for two touchdowns and threw for another for the Tomahawks.
Will Frazier led the defense, picking up two safeties.
The win ensures the Tomahawks have a winning season for the fifth straight year.
Mifflin county hosts the Cyclones — who are carrying a 26-game winning streak — on Saturday.
COMMENTS