Scholastic sports

Huskies off to great start this season

STATE COLLEGE — Mifflin County had a strong showing in its first indoor track and field meet of the season at the Kevin Dare invitational, in State College, with schools present from a number of different states.

Taylor Ciccolini set the school record in the pole vault event, throwing for an even 10 feet. Ciccolini’s teammate Kiana Sechler also set a school record in the long jump with a distance of 16 feet and 3/4 inches.

“They’re both younger and they’ve been working hard all summer in the offseason,” Mifflin County coach Scott Gantz said. “For this being our first meet and they’re both setting school records, that’s terrific. The sky is the limit for them.”

On the boys side, Chayce Macknair set a personal record in the 3,000-meter, finishing third overall in 9 minutes and 11 seconds.

Macknair was also part of the 4×800-meter relay team that placed second in 8:40.05.

“I think we were all impressed with the boys performance,” Gantz said. “I think the whole distance crew had the biggest weekend of everybody on the team.”

Seth Phillips also had a top-10 finish, placing sixth in the 800-meter in 1:58.37.

Mifflin County participates in the State College High School Invitational Jan. 18.

Wrestling

Juniata Duals

MIFFLINTOWN — Garrett Gabel had a perfect weekend and Juniata went 4-1 over the weekend in a 57-21 win over Hughesville, defeating Tulpenhocken 72-12, downing Susquenita 45-34, beating Bishop McCourt 54-28 and falling to Huntingdon 55-19 in the Juniata Duals Saturday.

Gabel notched four falls over the weekend with his fastest coming in 55 seconds against Susquenita’s Daniel Criley and a win by forfeit against Bishop McCort.

Tyler Feltman, Tyler Wileman, Jared Heister and Garrett Gabel also had a perfect showing for Juniata.

Juniata hosts Mifflinburg on Tuesday.

Juniata 57, Hughesville 21

195: Evan Stutzman (HUHS) over (JUHS) (For.) 220: Christian Benner (JUHS) over (HUHS) (For.) 285: Evan Renninger (JUHS) over (HUHS) (For.) 106: Tye Jabs (JUHS) over (HUHS) (For.) 113: Luke Gorg (HUHS) over Hunter Shelley (JUHS) (Fall 1:56) 120: Benjamin Heinrich (HUHS) over (JUHS) (For.) 126: Spencer Thomas (HUHS) over Tansen Miller (JUHS) (Dec 7-0) 132: Tanner Weiand (JUHS) over Justin Whitmoyer (HUHS) (Fall 2:24) 138: Albert Heister (JUHS) over Ryan Swink (HUHS) (Fall 1:52) 145: Tyler Feltman (JUHS) over Caleb Dixon (HUHS) (Dec 15-8) 152: Jose Melgar (JUHS) over (HUHS) (For.) 160: Tyler Wileman (JUHS) over Beau Draper (HUHS) (Fall 0:48) 170: Jared Heister (JUHS) over Nick Maris (HUHS) (Fall 5:36) 182: Garrett Gabel (JUHS) over Justin Maneval (HUHS) (Fall 1:34)

Juniata 72, Tulpehocken 12

220: Zach Ruffner (TUHS) over (JUHS) (For.) 285: Evan Renninger (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 106: Tye Jabs (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 113: Hunter Shelley (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 120: Tansen Miller (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 126: Jacob Gilson (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 132: Tanner Weiand (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 138: Tyler Feltman (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 145: Albert Heister (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 152: Tyler Wileman (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 160: Parker Noss (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 170: Jared Heister (JUHS) over (TUHS) (For.) 182: Garrett Gabel (JUHS) over Luke Ruffner (TUHS) (Fall 1:12) 195: Tristan Eshbach (TUHS) over Christian Benner (JUHS) (Fall 3:06)

Juniata 45, Susquenita 34

106: Tye Jabs (JUHS) over (SUHS) (For.) 113: Hunter Shelley (JUHS) over (SUHS) (For.) 120: Zach Seiler (SUHS) over Tansen Miller (JUHS) (MD 14-2) 126: Alec Nemetz (SUHS) over Jacob Gilson (JUHS) (Fall 3:37) 132: Tanner Weiand (JUHS) over (SUHS) (For.) 138: Jacob Hammaker (SUHS) over Albert Heister (JUHS) (Fall 0:50) 145: Tyler Feltman (JUHS) over James Holman (SUHS) (MD 15-4) 152: Tyler Wileman (JUHS) over Michael Klinger (SUHS) (Fall 1:39) 160: Jared Heister (JUHS) over Adonijah Williams (SUHS) (TF 17-2 4:22) 170: Dalton Group (SUHS) over Parker Noss (JUHS) (Fall 0:48) 182: Garrett Gabel (JUHS) over Daniel Criley (SUHS) (Fall 0:55) 195: Slade Figard (SUHS) over (JUHS) (For.) 220: Christian Benner (JUHS) over (SUHS) (For.) 285: Austin Kopp (SUHS) over Evan Renninger (JUHS) (Fall 3:45)

Juniata 54, Bishop McCort 28

126: Cooper Warshel (BMH) over Jacob Gilson (JUHS) (TF 19-2 4:00) 132: Amir Andrews (BMH) over Tanner Weiand (JUHS) (Fall 4:52) 138: Tyler Feltman (JUHS) over Kole Lichtenfels (BMH) (Fall 2:56) 145: Albert Heister (JUHS) over John Kasily (BMH) (Fall 0:47) 152: Tyler Wileman (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 160: Parker Noss (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 170: Jared Heister (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 182: Garrett Gabel (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 195: Anthony Walters (BMH) over (JUHS) (For.) 220: Christian Benner (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 285: Evan Renninger (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 106: Tye Jabs (JUHS) over (BMH) (For.) 113: Kasir Malcolm (BMH) over Hunter Shelley (JUHS) (TF 25-8 4:36) 120: Dayne Boxler (BMH) over Tansen Miller (JUHS) (Fall 1:52)

Huntingdon 55, Juniata 19

120: Nathan Kramer (HAH) over Tansen Miller (JUHS) (Fall 3:59) 126: Brynen Kisiel (HAH) over Jacob Gilson (JUHS) (Fall 2:45) 132: Izac Benson (HAH) over Tanner Weiand (JUHS) (MD 11-1) 138: Tyler Feltman (JUHS) over Jacob Wagner (HAH) (TF 15-0 4:11) 145: Myles Baney (HAH) over Albert Heister (JUHS) (Fall 1:09) 152: Tyler Wileman (JUHS) over Joseph Bailey (HAH) (MD 11-1) 160: Jared Heister (JUHS) over Draven Zook (HAH) (MD 12-0) 170: Braeden Knode (HAH) over Parker Noss (JUHS) (Dec 2-0) 182: Garrett Gabel (JUHS) over Ryder Kocik (HAH) (Fall 1:35) 195: Alex Mykut (HAH) over Christian Benner (JUHS) (Fall 2:41) 220: Isiah Reed (HAH) over (JUHS) (For.) 285: Landon Fisher (HAH) over Evan Renninger (JUHS) (Fall 1:23) 106: Cody Bilger (HAH) over Tye Jabs (JUHS) (Fall 1:21) 113: Roland Mills (HAH) over Hunter Shelley (JUHS) (Fall 1:48)

Line Mtn. Tournament

HERNDON — Jake Ryan and Josh Boozel each had big weekends and Mount Union won a pair of matches at the Line Mountain Tournament Saturday.

The Trojans defeated Montgomery, 63-15 and Bloomsburg, 66-15. The team also fell to Line Mountain 51-25, North Star 37-29 and Mifflinburg 37-30.

Both Ryan and Boozel each went 5-0. Ryan notched five falls while Boozel won by a major decision, decision, forfeit and pair of falls.

Mount Union travels to Juniata Valley Tuesday.

Line Mountain 51, Mount Union 25

138: Griffin Smeltz (LMH) over Seth Jaymes (MUAH) (TF 17-0 3:58) 145: Caleb Shaffer (LMH) over (MUAH) (For.) 152: Jacob Feese (LMH) over Tavin McMickens (MUAH) (Fall 3:12) 160: Chris Koperna (LMH) over Caleb Morgan (MUAH) (Fall 3:15) 170: Andrew Todaro (MUAH) over (LMH) (For.) 182: Tucker Helfrick (MUAH) over Wyatt Bingaman (LMH) (Dec 9-2) 195: Ethan Long (LMH) over Levi Hockenberry (MUAH) (MD 13-3) 220: Dominick Bridi (LMH) over Clayton Arnold (MUAH) (Fall 2:38) 285: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over Jaron Renn (LMH) (Fall 2:30) 106: Blake Wirt (LMH) over Bryce Beatty (MUAH) (Fall 2:33) 113: Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) over Cameron Hauck (LMH) (Fall 2:47) 120: Josh Boozel (MUAH) over Matty Coller (LMH) (MD 18-8) 126: Ian Coller (LMH) over Caleb Cramer (MUAH) (Fall 1:06) 132: Keefer Neidig (LMH) over Trevor Skopic (MUAH) (Fall 0:49)

Mount Union 63, Montgomery 15

145: Tavin McMickens (MUAH) over Trevor Kennedy (MAH) (Dec 14-11) 152: Dawson Low (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 160: Caleb Morgan (MUAH) over Hudson Werner (MAH) (Fall 1:11) 170: Andrew Todaro (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 182: Chris Mangle (MAH) over Tucker Helfrick (MUAH) (Fall 2:57) 195: Levi Hockenberry (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 220: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over Eithan Marino (MAH) (Fall 0:56) 285: Clayton Arnold (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 106: Bryce Beatty (MUAH) over Elijah Alexander (MAH) (Fall 0:38) 113: Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 120: Colby Puderbach (MAH) over Caleb Cramer (MUAH) (Dec 4-2) 126: Josh Boozel (MUAH) over Brandon Daldo (MAH) (Fall 2:57) 132: Trevor Skopic (MUAH) over Kai Felix (MAH) (Fall 1:50) 138: Oscar Garcia (MAH) over Seth Jaymes (MUAH) (Fall 5:07)

North Star 37, Mount Union 29

132: Colton Connor (NSH) over Trevor Skopic (MUAH) (TF 18-0 6:00) 138: Logan Lisbon (NSH) over Seth Jaymes (MUAH) (TF 15-0 6:00) 145: Tavin McMickens (MUAH) over Colby Vinisky (NSH) (MD 10-2) 152: Alec Supanick (NSH) over (MUAH) (For.) 160: Caleb Morgan (MUAH) over Riley Vinisky (NSH) (Fall 0:55) 170: Andrew Todaro (MUAH) over Travis Shaffer (NSH) (Fall 3:37) 182: Levi Sheeler (NSH) over Tucker Helfrick (MUAH) (Dec 7-1) 195: Hunter Tremain (NSH) over (MUAH) (For.) 220: Levi Hockenberry (MUAH) over Mason Augustine (NSH) (MD 10-1) 285: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over Jeffrey Kozuch (NSH) (Fall 0:17) 106: Eli Brougher (NSH) over Bryce Beatty (MUAH) (Fall 1:09) 113: Jacob Blough (NSH) over Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) (Dec 6-2) 120: Austin Hribar (NSH) over Caleb Cramer (MUAH) (Dec 2-0) 126: Josh Boozel (MUAH) over Keaton Furry (NSH) (Dec 6-2)

Mifflinburg 37, Mount Union 30

126: Caleb Cramer (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.) 132: Clayton Reed (MAH) over Trevor Skopic (MUAH) (TF 15-0 4:00) 138: Trevor Bingaman (MAH) over Seth Jaymes (MUAH) (Fall 1:05) 145: Eric Gessner (MAH) over Tavin McMickens (MUAH) (TF 17-2 5:00) 152: Cody Rokavec (MAH) over Caleb Morgan (MUAH) (Fall 1:52) 160: Tyler Stoltzfus (MAH) over Andrew Todaro (MUAH) (Dec 4-0) 170: Double Forfeit 182: Jansen Houdeshell (MAH) over Tucker Helfrick (MUAH) (Dec 8-7) 195: Levi Hockenberry (MUAH) over Blake Wray (MAH) (Fall 1:23) 220: Deven Doane (MAH) over Clayton Arnold (MUAH) (Fall 3:19) 285: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over Craig Keister (MAH) (Fall 1:16) 106: Gabriel Gramly (MAH) over Bryce Beatty (MUAH) (Dec 3-1) 113: Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) over Dylan Linn (MAH) (Fall 0:41) 120: Josh Boozel (MUAH) over (MAH) (For.)

Mount Union 66, Bloomsburg 15

120: Josh Boozel (MUAH) over Logan Webb (BLHS) (Fall 3:00) 126: Caleb Cramer (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 132: Jared Hendrickson (BLHS) over Trevor Skopic (MUAH) (Fall 4:57) 138: Seth Jaymes (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 145: Matthew Milbrand (BLHS) over Tavin McMickens (MUAH) (Fall 3:21) 152: Stephen Roeder (BLHS) over Caleb Morgan (MUAH) (Dec 3-2) 160: Dawson Low (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 170: Andrew Todaro (MUAH) over Jacob Mattive (BLHS) (Fall 4:54) 182: Tucker Helfrick (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 195: Levi Hockenberry (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 220: Clayton Arnold (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.) 285: Jake Ryan (MUAH) over TJ Longenberg (BLHS) (Fall 0:15) 106: Bryce Beatty (MUAH) over Jacob Leonardo (BLHS) (Fall 1:46) 113: Kevin Morehouse (MUAH) over (BLHS) (For.)

Anthracite Duals

LANSFORD — Aiden Steininger and Midd-West could not have asked for a better weekend at the Anthracite Duals on Saturday.

Steininger went a perfect 5-0 and helped Midd-West take the first place price.

The Mustangs defeated Pine Grove in the championship bout.

Midd-West travels to Central Mountain on Tuesday.

St. Joes 45, Midd-West 33

106: Austin Aucker (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 113: Aidan Steininger (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 120: Ethan Zevan (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 126: Mike Cetta (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Avery Bassett (Midd West) Dec 5-4 132: Stefano Sgambellone (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Trent Peachy (Midd West) Fall 1:44 138: Craig Manno (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Kameron Kline (Midd West) Inj 0:00 145: Noah Ettinger (Midd West) over Connor Tsikitas (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) Fall 0:20 152: Wyatt Bassett (Midd West) over Jack Farinaro (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) Dec 5-2 160: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Frank Monte (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) Fall 1:24 170: Joseph Napoleone (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Ben Umstead (Midd West) Fall 0:21 182: Garrett Beam (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Logan Pursley (Midd West) Fall 1:10 195: Scott Schlett (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Carter Sauer (Midd West) Fall 1:44 220: Michael Toranzo (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Trey Lauver (Midd West) Fall 0:58 285: Brian Sidle (St Joes Reg (Montvale)) over Owen Zechman (Midd West) Fall 5:31

Midd-West 60, Tri-Valley 24

106: Austin Aucker (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 113: Aidan Steininger (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 120: Ethan Zevan (Midd West) over Blake Harner (Tri Valley) Fall 3:27 126: Avery Bassett (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 132: Logan Schwalm (Tri Valley) over Trent Peachy (Midd West) Fall 3:32 138: Jacob Strohecker (Tri Valley) over Andrew Hackenberg (Midd West) Fall 0:48 145: Noah Ettinger (Midd West) over Hunter Knorr (Tri Valley) Fall 0:31 152: Wyatt Bassett (Midd West) over Braxton Zerbe (Tri Valley) Fall 1:47 160: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 170: Ben Umstead (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 182: Kolt Schaeffer (Tri Valley) over Logan Pursley (Midd West) Fall 0:37 195: Trey Lauver (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 220: Carter Sauer (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 285: Danny Scheib (Tri Valley) over Owen Hosler (Midd West) Fall 2:56

Midd-West 48, Milton 28

106: Austin Aucker (Midd West) over Zane Neaus (Milton Area) Fall 1:36 113: Aidan Steininger (Midd West) over T.J. Walter (Milton Area) Dec 5-0 120: Ethan Zevan (Midd West) over Chase Hoffman (Milton Area) OT 5-3 126: Avery Bassett (Midd West) over Colton Taylor (Milton Area) Fall 0:2 132: Trent Peachy (Midd West) over Nate Scholl (Milton Area) Fall 1:03 138: Noah Stamm (Milton Area) over Kameron Kline (Midd West) Maj 10-1 145: Noah Ettinger (Midd West) over Jason Valladares (Milton Area) Fall 3:47 152: Wyatt Bassett (Midd West) over Haiden DeBerry (Milton Area) Fall 0:52 160: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Joshua Rodriguez (Milton Area) Fall 1:56 170: Colton Aikey (Milton Area) over Ben Umstead (Midd West) Fall 0:34 182: Joe Rodriguez (Milton Area) over Logan Pursley (Midd West) Fall 2:17 195: Hoyt Bower (Milton Area) over Carter Sauer (Midd West) Fall 0:36 220: Brent Mitch (Milton Area) over Trey Lauver (Midd West) Fall 1:20 285: Owen Hosler (Midd West) over Nevin Rauch (Milton Area) Fall 1:24

Midd-West 57, Lehighton 22

106: Austin Aucker (Midd West) over Mason Ferguson (Lehighton) Fall 0:33 113: Aidan Steininger (Midd West) over Steven Fritzinger (Lehighton) Fall 0:55 120: Ethan Zevan (Midd West) over Kevin Madea (Lehighton) Dec 9-4 126: Avery Bassett (Midd West) over Nathan Kemmerer (Lehighton) Fall 3:00 132: Lucas Sangiuliano (Lehighton) over Trent Peachy (Midd West) Fall 0:29 138: Kameron Kline (Midd West) over Logan Pagotto (Lehighton) Fall 1:24 145: Noah Ettinger (Midd West) over Chris Whiteman (Lehighton) Fall 3:43 152: Wyatt Bassett (Midd West) over Tyler Schock (Lehighton) Fall 4:45 160: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Richard Fronheiser (Lehighton) Fall 1:39 170: Christian Rodriguez (Lehighton) over Ben Umstead (Midd West) Fall 3:12 182: Jack Zimmerman (Lehighton) over Logan Pursley (Midd West) Maj 12-1 195: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Alex Zeigenfuss (Lehighton) Fall 2:21 220: Brett Gasker (Lehighton) over Trey Lauver (Midd West) Fall 0:54 285: Owen Hosler (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Midd-West 45, Pine Grove 27

106: Travis Anderson (Pine Grove) over Austin Aucker (Midd West) Dec 4-1 113: Aidan Steininger (Midd West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 120: Noah Venszl (Pine Grove) over Ethan Zevan (Midd West) Dec 4-1 126: Avery Bassett (Midd West) over Tyrese Armstead (Pine Grove) Fall 0:52 132: Jacob Rossi (Pine Grove) over Trent Peachy (Midd West) Dec 9-0 138: Kameron Kline (Midd West) over Ayden Ney (Pine Grove) Fall 1:45 145: Noah Ettinger (Midd West) over Christopher Charles (Pine Grove) Fall 1:28 152: Wyatt Bassett (Midd West) over Gavin Harris (Pine Grove) Fall 0:11 160: Cole Sauer (Midd West) over Dillon Kintzel (Pine Grove) Dec 11-5 170: Dalton Kintzel (Pine Grove) over Ben Umstead (Midd West) Fall 0:58 182: Braxton Boyer (Pine Grove) over Logan Pursley (Midd West) Fall 0:55 195: Carter Sauer (Midd West) over Peyton Nuske (Pine Grove) Fall 1:58 220: Austen Ney (Pine Grove) over Karon Franklin (Midd West) Fall 3:39 285: Owen Hosler (Midd West) over Vincent LePre (Pine Grove) Fall 0:52

Girls basketball

Northern York 36,

Greenwood 30

MILLERSTOWN –Alli Walton scored a team-high 10 points, but it was enough as Greenwood fell to Northern York, 36-30 in non-league girls basketball Saturday.

“Our defensive effort was good enough to win tonight,” Greenwood coach Jeff Deitz said. “We need to find efficiency on the offensive end. Holding teams under 40 should win basketball games.”

Northern York also took matters in the JV game, 32-26 in overtime. Ali Crockett had 13 points for the Wildcats.

Greenwood (3-6, 2-1) travels to Susquenita today.

Northern York 36, Greenwood 30

NORTHERN YORK

French 2 0-0 4, Gerber 5 0-2 12, Naylor 0 0-2 0, Ca. Smith 1 0-0 2, Violette 0 2-2 2, Co. Smith 5 1-5 11, Ryan 1 0-0 2, Reeder 1 1-2 3. Totals: 15 4-13 36.

3-point goals: Gerber 2.

Did not score: Clendenin.

GREENWOOD

Kenedy Stroup 2 2-5 6, Hayley Engle 1 0-0 2, Grace Lesh 1 0-0 2, Jenna Sherrick 1 0-0 2, Alli Walton 5 0-0 10, Mallory Kauffman 3 2-4 8. Totals: 13 4-9 30.

Did not score: Abby Taylor, Ally Crockett.

score by quarters

Norhern York 14-4-9-9 — 36

Greenwood 9-8-8-5 — 30

Selinsgrove 42, Midd-West 36

MIDDLEBURG –Rachel Teats sunk five 3-pointers in Midd-West’s 42-36 loss to Selinsgrove.

Teats finished with a game best 21 points for the Mustangs. Rylee Shawver was the next highest scorer with six.

Midd-West travels to East Juniata today.

Selinsgrove 42, Midd-West 36

SELINSGROVE

Marley Sprenkle 4 4-11 13, Emma Attwood 1 0-0 2, Lizzy Diehl 5 4-6 14, Becky Gingrich 1 2-2 4, Hanna Swinford 1 1-1 3, Anna Piecuch 2 2-3 6. Totals: 14 13-23 42.

3-point goals: Sprenkle.

Did not score: Lexie Gabreilson, Courtni Hamm, Katy Shaffer.

MIDD-WEST

Rylee Shawver 3 0-2 6, Alyssa Keister 1 1-3 3, Zoe Webb 1 2-2 4, Rachel Teats 7 2-4 21, Emily Osgood 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 5-11 36.

3-point goals: Teats 5.

Did not score: Jenna Paige, Gabby Selleck, Rayna Paige.

Score by quarters

Selinsgrove 6-10-12-14 — 42

Midd-West 6-7-13-10 — 36

Boys basketball

Hanover 71, East Juniata 51

HANOVER — East Juniata had a pair of players with double-digit scoring performances, but it wasn’t enough as the Tigers fell to Hanover, 71-51, in non-league boys basketball Saturday.

Xavier Clement had a pair of 3-pointers and finished with 11 points as Beau Stuck led the way with 17 points for the Tigers.

East Juniata travels to Line Mountain today.

Hanover 71, East Juniata 51

EAST JUNIATA

Jon Nace 2 2-3 6, Xavier Clement 3 3-4 11, Zach Fogle 1 1-2 3, Jake Kinzer 1 0-0 2, Bryce Martin 2 0-0 4, Beau Stuck 5 6-6 17, Wayne Dressler 4 0-3 8. Totals: 18 12-18 51.

3-point goals: Clement 2, Stuck.

Did not score: Nate Losch.

HANOVER

Erik Long 1 0-0 3, Andre Coloris 7 0-3 16, Nyaire Myers 3 1-2 8, Chris Kauffman 1 0-0 2, Kwame Myers 3 0-0 6, Bryce Hart 1 0-0 2, Everett Kentworthy 3 2-4 8, Kyle Bowman 7 0-0 18, Shane Moorhead 1 0-0 2, Mike Killinger 3 0-0 6. Totals: 30 3-9 71.

3-point goals: Long, Coloris 2, Myers, Bowman 4.

Score by quarter

East Juniata 10-12-6-23 — 51

Hanover 13-12-27-29 — 71

COMMENTS