Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sheriff’s race tops ticket in election

October 14, 2013
By KIERNAN M. SCHALK - Sentinel Reporter (kschalk@lewistownsentinel.com) , Lewistown Sentinel

MIFFLINTOWN - The only contest among county row offices in Juniata County's November municipal election is the race for sheriff.

Incumbent Democratic candidate Thomas Lyter is facing Republican challenger Glen Kerstetter.

Lyter has served as sheriff since 1990 and until 2012, Kerstetter was a corrections officer at the Juniata County Prison.

Other county row offices on the ballot include Register and Recorder Alicia Anstine Seigler and Treasurer Sandra F. King, both Republicans running unopposed.

Magisterial District Judge Barb Lyter is up for re-election. She is running unopposed as a cross-filed candidate for district court 41-3-01, which encompasses Delaware, Fayette, Fermanagh, Greenwood, Monroe and Susquehanna townships, as well as Mifflintown and Thompsontown boroughs.

In addition, voters will have the oppurtunity to elect a variety of township posistions during the Nov. 5 election.

2013 Juniata County General Election Ballot

Democratic candidates

Sheriff - 4-year term

H. Thomas Lyter

Magisterial District Judge 41-3-01 - 6-year term

Barbara M. Lyter

BEALE TOWNSHIP

Auditor - 6-year term

Linda E. Partner

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Lydia L. Imes

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Linda E. Partner

FAYETTE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Robert E. Barton, Jr.

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Beverly E. Richmond

FERMANAGH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor 4-year term

Larry W. McNemar

Supervisor 2-year term

Marian Casner

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Terry Beachel Jr.

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Judith Swartz

School Director Region 3 - 4-year term

Katy Seiber

LACK TOWNSHIP

Auditor - 6-year term

Audrey P. Rowles

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Lucy A. Vawn

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Kay W. Clugston

MIFFLIN BOROUGH

Councilman - 4-year term

George S. Berrier

Dorothy P. T. Heck

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Jennifer A. Tyson

MIFFLINTOWN BOROUGH

Councilman - 4-year term

Samuel E. Klinger

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Vicki Shellenberger

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Arthur W. Ehrenzeller

MONROE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Richard A. Leitzel

Auditor - 6-year term

James M. Sheaffer

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Michele A. Ebright

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Albert J. Cluck

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Darlene K. Savercool

PORT ROYAL BOROUGH

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Melanie M. Berrier

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Donna K. Zimmerman

SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Melissa S. Swartz

THOMPSONTOWN BOROUGH

Councilman - 4-year term

Martin L. Wilson Jr.

Joseph Campbell

TURBETT TOWNSHIP

Auditor - 6-year term

Wanda Boyer

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Wanda Boyer

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Connie K. Dalton

TUSCARORA TOWNSHIP

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Sharon Milliken

TUSCARORA/EAST WATERFORD

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Rosalind L. Shoop

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Helen Robinson

TUSCARORA/TUSCARORA

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Daryl L. Best

WALKER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Steven C. Casner

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Shirley K. Hostler

SCHOOL BOARD - 4-year term

Region 1

Larry "Bill" Rothrock

Region 4

Helen M. Casner

Region 8

Joseph R. Shearer

Region 9

John G. Noss

Republican candidates

Sheriff - 4-year term

Glenn S. Kerstetter

Register & Recorder - 4-year term

Alicia Anstine Seigler

Treasurer - 4-year term

Sandra Fairman King

Magisterial District Judge 41-3-01 - 6-year term

Barbara M. Lyter

BEALE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

Kirk A. Gilbert

Tax Collector

Gloria J. VanBortel

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Douglas L. Roush

Auditor - 6-year term

Jill S. Chubb

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Nancy E. Diem

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Robert Spade

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Donald E. Guyer

FAYETTE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Robert E. Barton Jr.

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Beverly E. Richmond

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Doris E. Watts

FERMANAGH TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Steven G. Ramsey

Supervisor 4-year term

Larry D. Booker

Supervisor 2-year term

Marian Casner

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Carol L. Walters

Auditor - 6-year term

Linda Munger

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Carla Zimmerman

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Terry Beachel Jr.

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Erin Warner

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Charles E. Miller

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Ada Mae Fisher

Region III School Director - 4-year term

Katy N. Seiber

LACK TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

George S. Shearer

Auditor - 6-year term

Nancy E. Parson

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Nancy E. Parson

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Candace J. Parson

MIFFLINTOWN BOROUGH

Mayor - 4-year term

Donald W. Butch Quigley

Councilman - 4-year term

Daryl L. Peachey

Rick B. Singer

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Virginia R. Swartz

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Ruth H. Mummah

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Donald G. Imes

Tax collector - 4-year term

Leslie Bossert Ames

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Donna M. Snook-Sieber

MONROE TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Richard A. Leitzel

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Michele Ebright

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Lois P. Hockenbrock

PORT ROYAL BOROUGH

Councilman - 4-year term

Craig R. Hack

SPRUCE HILL TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Charles D. Bryner Sr.

Tax Collector - 4-year term

William H. Stong Sr.

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Dorothy M. Berry

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Tammy S. Brackbill

SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Jimmy Foose

Supervisor 4-year term

Nathan R. Kerstetter

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Melissa S. Swartz

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Bonnie Cvejkus

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Joyce Kline

THOMPSONTOWN BOROUGH

Mayor - 4-year term

Nicholas W. Lyter

Councilman - 4-year term

Loretta F. Allen

Willard I. Roush

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Michael D. Elder

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Kay Eagler

TURBETT TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Nathan J. Schlegel

Auditor - 2-year term

Jody L. Hockenberry

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Martha J. Stouffer

TUSCARORA TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

James M. Fitzgerald

Auditor - 6-year term

Geraldine Hancock

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Joe A. Parson

TUSCARORA/EAST WATERFORD PRECINCT

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Dolores R. Love

TUSCARORA/TUSCARORA PRECINCT

Judge of Elections - 4-year term

Brenda L. Murphy

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Harry R. Murphy

WALKER TOWNSHIP

Supervisor - 6-year term

Steven C. Casner

Tax Collector - 4-year term

Shirley K. Hostler

Inspector of Elections - 4-year term

Judith Foster

SCHOOL BOARD - 4-year term

Region 1

Larry "Bill" Rothrock

Region 4

Amy L. Wagner

Region 8

Joseph R. Shearer

Region 9

John G. Noss

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web